2004 Quicksilver National Enduro

The 2004 Quicksilver National Enduro is in the books and the Salinas Ramblers wish to congratulate Ty Davis on his National Enduro victory.  For some unknown reason we did not have typical Quicksilver weather.  Maybe it's because of the leap year as it did rain on Sunday night after the event.

The Salinas Ramblers would like to thank the numerous companies and individuals who sponsored the event through the donation of contingency prizes, trophies and other items.  This support is greatly appreciated.

Will this be the last Quicksilver National Enduro?  The Bureau of Land Management has intimated that they plan to close over half of the trails and most of the barrens in Clear Creek to appease the environmental community, stealing from the OHV community some of the best OHV recreation in the entire United States. 

DON'T LET THIS HAPPEN!  Call the BLM office in Hollister today and request to be notified when the Environmental Assessment document is released and to learn when and where the BLM will hold public meetings.  The Hollister Field Office phone number is 831-630-5000.

Statistics:

Brand by Class:

TOTAL A B C
KTM 161 65 47 49
HONDA 77 23 32 22
YAMAHA 58 21 21 6
SUZ 9 5 7 2
GASGAS 8 4 2 2
HUS 7 5 6 1
KAW 21 9 2 10
TM 1 1    

Finishers by Class 2004 vs 2003:

2004 2004   2003 2003  
Start Finish % Start Finish %
           
A Riders 131 103 79% 108 55 51%
           
B Riders 111 83 75% 61 17 28%
           
C Riders 107 74 69% 91 5 5%

 

Official Results

Overall Winner: Ty Davis, A-Vet, Yamaha

Overall A: Pat Garrahan, A-250, KTM

Overall B: Ron Day, B-Vet, Honda

Overall C: Andrew Rewinkle, Yamaha

 

AA

FIN. R# FIRST LAST SCORE T/B LAST CAT BIKE AMA D-36 CLUB/SPONSOR
1 22A RANDY HAWKINS 25 626 15 AA YAM 217451   YAMAHA
2 23A DAVID LYKKE 27 670 15 AA KTM 558812   KTM
3 32A STEVE HATCH 32 807 15 AA KAW 435674   THROTTLE HEAD DOT COM
4 39A FRED HOESS 33 611 15 AA HUS 195061   CJCR
5 32C ANDY SHEA 39 864 15 AA KAW 454814   THROTTLE HEAD DOT COM
6 35A RUSS PEARSON 40 660 15 AA YAM 555060   MONTCLAIR YAMAHA
7 27A RICK LAFFERTY 42 977 15 AA KTM 403732    
8 29A NOLAN KNIGHT 47 1081 15 AA KAW 694001   KNIGHT'S SPORT CENTER
9 25A STEPHEN REED 54 1235 15 AA GASGAS 404910   HAHIESBURG CYCLES
10 33A MATT STAVISH 508 28052 9 AA HON 121605   CHECK POINT MACHINE

 

A Riders

FIN. R# FIRST LAST SCORE T/B LAST CAT BIKE      AMA D-36 CLUB/SPONSOR
  A-200       CHK          
1* 39B STEVE KREIS 79 1561 15 200 HUS 658051   HUSKY USA
2* 12D GABRIEL REOS 89 1622 15 200 KTM 675223    
3* 23C JASON GARDNER 118 1962 15 200 KTM T821957    
4 17C RYAN GOULDTHEAD 136 2282 15 200 KTM 423627 244C HAYWARD MC
5  9B WILLIE BOSSERMAN 137 2282 15 200 KTM 319042    
6 27B WILLIAM ROUSSELL 152 2482 15 200 KTM T852538 121W  
7 16C TIMOTHY SERINESE 567 1417 10 200 KTM 735916   MCI
8  6D BOBBY MEYER 512 85 8 200 KTM 548083 268X  
                     
  A-250                  
OA 20B PATRICK GARRAHAN 29 705 15 250 KTM 469296 109B KTM / FMF / MAXXIS
1* 23D ELMER SYMONS 33 985 15 250 KTM 618577    
2* 21B BILLY RUSSELL 37 895 15 250 KTM 576380 266M  
3* 32B ERIC` BAILEY 54 1195 15 250 KAW 451276   THROTTLE HEAD DOT COM
4* 29B NATHAN KNIGHT 72 1328 15 250 TM 445367   KNIGHT LINE PRODUCTS
5  1A JERRY TALBOT 90 1638 15 250 YAM 353459 205B OAKLAND MC
6 35B JEFF BAVER 91 1519 15 250 SUZ 670791 330G SCSCA
7 35D JOEL BURKETT 92 1741 15 250 YAM T852802 534G SCSCA
8 35C MATHEW WORKMAN 121 2132 15 250 SUZ 507584 529G NORTH BAY MC
9 22D BRAD JOHNSON 139 2372 15 250 SUZ T852632 296H TIMEKEEPERS
10 24C AHLYK ANIXT 316 4132 15 250 HON T821925    
11 20C NATHAN KANNEY 539 895 14 250 YAM 308793   RER MOTOR CITY
12 25D RYAN POWELL 517 0 1 250 YAM 508134 350G  
                     
  A-4ST                  
1* 25C BRIAN SPERLE 38 943 15 4ST KTM T821426 182G FOX / KTM / IMOTO
2* 22B RUSSELL PEREIRA 48 1039 15 4ST KAW 686642 489S TIMEKEEPERS
3*  7B JAMES PTARCINSKI 59 1276 15 4ST HON 400250 328T  
4* 13C BRODY BORGOGNO 114 1916 15 4ST KTM 676188 121V  
5 55C ERIK MATTSON 128 2075 15 4ST HON 481857   VCMC
6  7A ERIC MOBERG 133 2300 15 4ST KTM T821903    
7 14C RON WIGINGTON 135 1975 15 4ST HON 507653 765G  
8 29D DAVID BOAZ 157 2519 15 4ST YAM 6376926    
9  5D ANTHONY UNDERWOOD 161 2860 15 4ST HUS 666101   DESERT MC
10  9C DUSTIN SOLDANO 188 2542 15 4ST HON 678931 127S LOS GATOS MC
11  5C PAUL NEFF 544 1436 13 4ST GAS 554394   CASCADE FAMILY MC
12 16B JIM MATHESON 554 1750 13 4ST HON 465636   TIMEKEEPERS
13  5A ROBERT MIHOVICH 543 902 11 4ST KTM 723223 209V MERCED DIRT RIDERS
14 12C TONY GREEN 512 37 5 4ST KTM 630598 431P  
15 32D EVAN O'LEARY 531 468 5 4ST KTM 325081 281G  
16  4A JOE SILVA 544 1093 5 4ST HON 507588 109Q NCWR
17  9D KEVIN MACDONALD 548 230 3 4ST HON 500543   LOS GATOS MC
                     
  A-MST                  
1* 40D DAVID KING 71 1424 10 MST KTM 237002 495R  
2* 40C DON CHASE 73 1611 10 MST KTM 739616 507G SCSCA
3  6B CORNELIUS SCHARPHORN 95 1973 10 MST KTM 246588    
4  4D JERRY HARPOLE 217 4735 10 MST KTM 394935    
5 14B JOSEPH FERRANTE 286 5255 10 MST KTM 536439 250M  
                     
  A-OPEN                  
1*  8D ERIC TYLER 92 1389 15 OPN HON 300425 642G  
2* 52B GARY FERRAVANTI 103 1594 15 OPN YAM 611344 190W  
3* 10B GRAHAM HINSDALE 115 1989 15 OPN KTM 772023 251P  
4 52C RON HINTON 127 1969 15 OPN YAM T821960 422B  
5 18C JACK ROBERTS 159 1269 15 OPN HON 122773 283U L.G.M.C.
6 69A CHRIS GHIONE 221 3557 15 OPN HON T821934 420W FAULTLINE
7  2C CHRIS HANSEN 561 1587 14 OPN KTM 352054   NCWR
8 10A MIKE SIMMONS 535 673 10 OPN KTM 523600 249C HAYWARD MC
9 24B PETER COCHRAN 538 827 10 OPN YAM 775470   WHITE BROS.
10 11A MICAHEL BAXTER 569 1893 5 OPN GAS 407484 214D TIMEKEEPERS
11 30C STEVE LAROSA 507 0 1 OPN KTM 735964 104E DH CYCLES / IMOTO
                     
  A-SENIOR                  
1* 22E KEVIN FOLEY 18 342 10 SNR YAM 646959   YAMAHA
2* 12A TRACY STANTON 22 440 10 SNR HON T716632   ARIZONA DIRT RIDERS
3* 33B DUKE LAMBERT 22 489 10 SNR KTM 235046 403C HSMC
4*  2D MARK MALDONADO 24 546 10 SNR KTM 821914 457P  
6* 15B JAMES CURRY 24 552 10 SNR KTM 280360 164W ESP
5* 17A JACK LANTO 24 550 10 SNR HON 651873 153H HAYWARD MC
8 12B KENT PARKER 28 587 10 SNR KAW T821908 399S TIMEKEEPERS
7* 13A DAVE PEEL 28 514 10 SNR KTM 426847 174A  
9 10D CRAIG GAVER 29 96 10 SNR KTM T716574    
11  3D LEY WILSON 30 710 10 SNR KTM 625137 348X  
10 19B BOBBY STENE 30 642 10 SNR YAM 386845 125M  
12 24A BRETT TACKETT 31 638 10 SNR KTM T821955   BSSR
13  2B PETE HANSEN 32 625 10 SNR KTM 671991 261J NCWR
14 29C KENT TOMEO 32 676 10 SNR KTM T821911    
15  6C LOUIS HIGGINS 34 637 10 SNR SUZ 601935 207J  
17 15C WILLIAM BLOCHER 34 808 10 SNR KTM 345398 105P CERA
16 61A TERRY PEDERSON 34 773 10 SNR KTM 323158 170T TIMEKEEPERS
19 14D DAVID MOSER 37 772 10 SNR HON 465003 160X NCWR
18 28B DAVID GRAHAM 37 702 10 SNR YAM 377767   HBMC
20 26B DANA REED 39 799 10 SNR KTM 241113    
21 55A KRISS KUDLA 42 949 10 SNR KTM 679317   VCMC
22  4E DALE PARRISH 43 949 10 SNR KTM 560336 293V THUMBS UP RACING
23 40B MATT BRUBAKER 56 1326 10 SNR SUZ 444289 308E  
24 13B ROBERT WYNN 58 1274 10 SNR KTM T821919 192P  
25 69B KENNETH WEATHERLY 61 1527 10 SNR KTM 403758 351S  
26  5B DAVE HARRELL 63 1408 10 SNR HUS 702687   DH CYCLES
27  1B CHRIS CALKINS 72 825 10 SNR KTM 309193 507S CERA
28 17D MARK OLUND 519 29097 9 SNR HON 464040 151 HAYWARD MC
29 25B JOHN WELLS 508 88 7 SNR KTM 785402 946H IMX / MOOSE
30 26C MIKE POWELL 527 196 6 SNR HON T821964 3244 SELF
32  3A CHRIS VON KLEIST 520 470 5 SNR KAW 672764 286Q NCWR
31  7C BEN PORSCHET 520 434 5 SNR KTM 624178 346H  
                     
  A-SUPER SENIOR                
1* 15A RICHARD ADAN 37 832 10 SSR KTM 195238 111D CERA
2*  3B PETE PRICHARD 52 1138 10 SSR KTM 297124 340R NCWR
3  1D JOHNNY STEVENS 59 1119 10 SSR KTM 687752 188S  
4  2A JIM OSTERDAY 73 2894 10 SSR KTM 595808 198R REDDING DIRT RIDERS
5 13D HUGO ZWETSLOOT 514 29190 2 SSR KTM 473040 234V  
6 18A JOHN COOPER 521 0 1 SSR KTM 497311 31L MOOSE / FMF
                     
  A-VET                  
OA 36A TY DAVIS 2 0 10 VET YAM 212550   MONTCLAIR YAMAHA
1* 21C SCOTT MEYERS 8 203 10 VET HON 171584   TEMECULA MOTOR SPORTS
2* 11B BRIAN JELICH 11 293 10 VET KTM 324856 278J  
3* 20D ERIC DUCRAY 12 334 10 VET YAM 604350 187X NO. CAL MOTOR SPORTS
4*  4B JASON EDIE 22 439 10 VET YAM 414747 216R NCWR
5* 30B JESSE OCHOA 22 439 10 VET KTM T821913 3222 IMOTO
6*  3C KEVIN WILEY 23 512 10 VET YAM 585274 278J  
7 22C KEITH LARSON 23 515 10 VET HON 716638    
8  8C JEFF PAGE 26 550 10 VET HON 703973 7Z RICHMOND RAMBLERS
9  4C JEFF WILSON 28 573 10 VET KAW 389540 297J  
10 16A MIKE SIGETY 28 657 10 VET YAM 204894 423S MOOSE
11 11C ERIC GRASS 29 628 10 VET KTM T821962    
12 27C JOHN SICLEY 30 613 10 VET HON 419730 265W FAULTLINE
13 14A TODD WINSLOW 30 649 10 VET KTM 194367 288L  
14  1C JEFF WOLD 34 697 10 VET KTM 496415 293H  
15 16D CHRIS WAGNER-JAUREGG 36 774 10 VET KTM 721861 331M ANOTHER BIKE SHOP
16 39C JOHN HUMMEL 43 1097 10 VET HUS 587149    
17 18B MARK WHEELER 49 1162 10 VET YAM 625651 260A  
18 73B KEVIN LOPEZ 53 1231 10 VET YAM 700399 431B  
19 21D JASON AECK 56 1366 10 VET HON T821957   TRE
20 19A JEFF HOWARD 75 1584 10 VET KTM 699651 354S C&M MC MACHINE WORKS
21 11D GREG MACE 547 779 9 VET KTM T716770   COCONINO TRAIL RIDER
22 17B JIM AIELLO 519 123 7 VET KTM 494125    
23 27D JOE MASUEN 525 168 6 VET HON T821967   FAULTLINE
24  9A PETER HEARN 552 945 5 VET KTM T716628   RIDGE RIDERS
                     
  A-WOMEN                  
1*  8A LORI TAYLOR 34 713 10 WOM KTM 644895   SKAGIT MC
2*  8B CAROL WILLIAMS 38 776 10 WOM YAM 517160   CASCADE FAMILY MC
3 39D LACY JONES 129 2643 10 WOM KAW 463227   HONDA OF HOUSTON
4 10C MICHELE EIDAM 646 2179 5 WOM KTM 501248 232C POLKA DOTS

A Overall Results

FIN R# FIRST LAST SC T/B LAST CAT BIKE D-36
  A-OVERALL     CK      
1 36B TY DAVIS 20 511 15 VET YAM  
2 22A RANDY HAWKINS 25 626 15 AA YAM  
3 23A DAVID LYKKE 27 670 15 AA KTM  
4 20B PATRICK GARRAHAN 29 705 15 250 KTM 109B
5 32A STEVE HATCH 32 807 15 AA KAW  
6 39A FRED HOESS 33 611 15 AA HUS  
7 23D ELMER SYMONS 33 985 15 250 KTM  
8 21B BILLY RUSSELL 37 895 15 250 KTM 266M
9 25C BRIAN SPERLE 38 943 15 4ST KTM 182G
10 32C ANDY SHEA 39 864 15 AA KAW  
11 35A RUSS PEARSON 40 660 15 AA YAM  
12 27A RICK LAFFERTY 42 977 15 AA KTM  
13 29A NOLAN KNIGHT 47 1081 15 AA KAW  
14 22B RUSSELL PEREIRA 48 1039 15 4ST KAW 489S
15 11B BRAIN JELICH 53 1174 15 VET HON  
16 32B ERIC` BAILEY 54 1195 15 250 KAW  
17 25A STEPHEN REED 54 1235 15 AA GASGAS  
18  7B JAMES PTARCINSKI 59 1276 15 4ST HON 328T
19 20D ERIC DUCRAY 60 1250 15 VET YAM 187X
20 22E KEVIN FOLEY 63 1342 15 SNR YAM  
21 21C SCOTT MEYERS 64 1132 15 VET HON  
22 29B NATHAN KNIGHT 72 1328 15 250 TM  
23 39B STEVE KREIS 79 1561 15 200 HUS  
24 12D GABRIEL REOS 89 1622 15 200 KTM  
25  1A JERRY TALBOT 90 1638 15 250 YAM 205B
26 16A MIKE SIGETY 90 1808 15 VET YAM 423S
27 35B JEFF BAVER 91 1519 15 250 SUZ 330G
28 12A TRACY STANTON 91 1586 15 SNR HON  
29  8D ERIC TYLER 92 1389 15 OPN HON 642G
30 35D JOEL BURKETT 92 1741 15 250 YAM 534G
31  4C JEFF WILSON 94 1700 15 VET KAW 297J
32 10D CRAIG GAVER 96 1768 15 SNR KTM  
33 24A BRETT TACKETT 102 1855 15 SNR KTM  
34 52B GARY FERRAVANTI 103 1594 15 OPN YAM 190W
35 15B JAMES CURRY 108 1545 15 SNR KTM 164W
36 17A JACK LANTO 111 1963 15 SNR HON 153H
37 13C BRODY BORGOGNO 114 1916 15 4ST KTM 121V
38 10B GRAHAM HINSDALE 115 1989 15 OPN KTM 251P
39 23C JASON GARDNER 118 1962 15 200 KTM  
40 35C MATHEW WORKMAN 121 2132 15 250 SUZ 529G
41  8A LORI TAYLOR 124 2158 15 WOM KTM  
42 52C RON HINTON 127 1969 15 OPN YAM 422B
43 55C ERIK MATTSON 128 2075 15 4ST HON  
44  7A ERIC MOBERG 133 2300 15 4ST KTM  
45 14C RON WIGINGTON 135 1975 15 4ST HON 765G
46 11C ERIC GRASS 135 2274 15 VET KTM  
47 17C RYAN GOULDTHEAD 136 2282 15 200 KTM 244C
48  9B WILLIE BOSSERMAN 137 2282 15 200 KTM  
49 22D BRAD JOHNSON 139 2372 15 250 SUZ 296H
50 22C KEITH LARSON 149 2420 15 VET HON  
51 27B WILLIAM ROUSSELL 152 2482 15 200 KTM 121W
52 16D CHRIS-WAGNER JAURIGA 155 2580 15 VET KTM 331M
53 29D DAVID BOAZ 157 2519 15 4ST YAM  
54 18C JACK ROBERTS 159 1269 15 OPN HON 283U
55  5D ANTHONY UNDERWOOD 161 2860 15 4ST HUSKY  
56 39C JOHN HUMMEL 177 3059 15 VET HUS  
57  9C DUSTIN SOLDANO 188 2542 15 4ST HON 127S
58 69A CHRIS GHIONE 221 3557 15 OPN HON 420W
59 24C AHLYK ANIXT 316 4132 15 250 HON  
60 20C NATHAN KANNEY 539 895 14 250 YAM  
61  2C CHRIS HANSEN 561 1587 14 OPN KTM  
62  5C PAUL NEFF 544 1436 13 4ST GASGAS  
63 16B JIM MATHESON 554 1750 13 4ST HON  
64  5A ROBERT MIHOVICH 543 902 11 4ST KTM 209V
65 11D GREG MACE 547 779 11 VET KTM  
66 10A MIKE SIMMONS 535 673 10 OPN KTM 249C
67 24B PETER COCHRAN 538 827 10 OPN YAM  
68 16C TIMOTHY SERINESE 567 1417 10 200 KTM  
69 33A MATT STAVISH 508 28052 9 AA HON  
70  6D BOBBY MEYER 512 85 8 200 KTM 268X
71 12C TONY GREEN 512 37 5 4ST KTM 431P
72 32D EVAN O'LEARY 531 468 5 4ST KTM 281G
73  4A JOE SILVA 544 1093 5 4ST HON 109Q
74 11A MICAHEL BAXTER 569 1893 5 OPN GAS 214D
75  9D KEVIN MACDONALD 548 230 3 4ST HON  
76 30C STEVE LAROSA 507 0 1 OPN KTM 104E
77 25D RYAN POWELL 517 0 1 250 YAM 350G

 

B Riders

FINISH R# FIRST LAST SCORE T/B LAST CAT BIKE AMA D-36  
B-200         CHK          
1* 63B CHARLES RAND 729 4389 14 200 KAW 304502 214B T.P.P.D
B-250                    
1* 46B SHANNON CRESON 123 2193 15 250 HON 388370 173H DRILL TEC DRILLING
2* 55B RYAN KUDLA 126 2142 15 250 YAM T694492   VCMC
3 68B NICK RIZZI 254 4854 15 250 YAM 783091 367M FAULTLINE
4 63A DON CHAMBLEE 716 4093 14 250 SUZ 776518 432H T.P.P.D
5 43B JEFFREY MOORE 550 2550 3 250 SUZ T821917   2-BROS.RACING
6 58C BRETT MCMILLEN 507 26490 2 250 SUZ 725019   RMEC
B-4ST                    
1* 59B RICHARD LANCASTER 143 681 15 4ST HON T631094   CCMA
2* 66D MARK DENNEY 144 2496 15 4ST HON 474475    
3* 62C BRYAN NORMAN 196 2862 15 4ST HON 382667   FMF SIDI
4* 45D RIZZIERO GUERRA 197 3232 15 4ST KTM 314489 399M LOCAL BOY
5* 51D BILLY RAY 231 3446 15 4ST HON 670282 25Q  
6 68A DENNIS BARONE 265 3171 15 4ST HON T852539 238S CLEAR CREEKS FREAKS
7 53A DAVID CHASE 616 2172 15 4ST YAM T821915 134F  
8 42D JAMES SMITH 661 3317 14 4ST KTM 772182   SMITH BENEFITS
9 47D BRIAN CLARK 676 3712 14 4ST KTM 775471   CHECKPOINT MC
10 59A TRAVIS ROBERTSON 680 4050 14 4ST YAM 527391    
11 98C JAMEE GARCIA 555 1076 10 4ST HON 324870 300H  
12 69D DAVE GRIFFITH 561 1548 10 4ST KTM T821970    
13 58B MARTY WEISLER 526 393 5 4ST HON T821910 46L HONDA PENINSULA
14 44C BRIAN JANSEN 521 27330 2 4ST HON 712378 315M  
15 50D DOUG MANSFIELD 500 0 0 4ST YAM 402593 257W MOTOREX
                     
B-OPEN                    
1* 70A ROBERT CEY 125 2152 15 OPN HON 539359 378H I.MOTO RJC TRUCKING
2* 47C TYLER SMITH 159 2463 15 OPN KTM 514691    
3* 66C AARON PHILLIPS 194 3172 15 OPN KTM 480408 310T  
4 63C TIM LEWIS 203 2726 15 OPN KTM 327969 383C  
5 68C RICK ROONEY 218 3258 15 OPN HON 721929 246S COAST RIDERS
6 45A JOSH GOLDEN 232 3637 15 OPN GASGAS 507575 226M TIMEKEEPERS
7 69C JAKE MAHLER 249 3996 15 OPN HON 802485 133W SCRS
8 42B SCOTT FISHER 556 1306 10 OPN KTM 333972   BRANDY WINE END. RDS
9 47B KIRK SMITH 561 1329 10 OPN KTM 514691    
10 57A SHYLO STEINTAL 567 1579 10 OPN KTM T821952   MOORE&SONS
11 58D GEORGE SMYRNICHS 586 2000 10 OPN KTM 708223 166P  
12 63D JAMES LEWIS 592 1105 10 OPN YAM 627444    
                     
B-SNR                    
1* 65B MIKE STERLING 38 852 10 SNR HON T821963 207J  
2* 64B TONY PAULSON 42 980 10 SNR HON 711452 268G  
3* 64A TIM SIMMONS 43 865 10 SNR KTM 526706 118Q HAYWARD MC
4* 55D SCOTT RABENEAN 45 1006 10 SNR KTM 574873 124W NCWR
5* 51B GREG STEFANI 47 819 10 SNR HON 573230 278M  
6* 50C SCOTT NEFF 48 1068 10 SNR YAM 668457   CASCADE FAMILY MC
7* 57D WILLIAM ENGLEBRICK 49 876 10 SNR KTM 311765 288H  
8* 54B MIKE RICHARDSON 49 892 10 SNR YAM 722763    
9* 47A MARK SMITH 49 1025 10 SNR KTM 514740    
10* 42A DENNIS FITZGERALD 50 939 10 SNR KTM 352239   VALLY FORGE TR.RDS
11 57C JERRY MARTIN 51 865 10 SNR KTM 194793 329H  
12 49B DAN GIDLOF 52 1185 10 SNR SUZ 543910   PSER
13 48C DAVID AUTRY